0 ratings
Provox XtraMoist HME
Provides comfortable and efficient moisture retention for laryngectomees.
Provox XtraMoist HME
Item #: 10705653

Provox XtraMoist HME

Item #: 10705653

FJD 1091

Price Details

Excluding Shipping & Custom charges ( Shipping and custom charges will be calculated on checkout )

*All items will import from US

0 ratings Write a review
In stock
us Imported from USA store

QTY:

Order now and get it around Wednesday, August 05
Our Top Logistics Partners
  • fedex
  • dhl
Provides comfortable and efficient moisture retention for laryngectomees.
U-Care Warranty:
None
Select a Plan
fast shipping

Fast
Shipping

free return

Free
Return*

secure packaging

Secure Packaging

100% original products

100% Original Products

pci-dss

PCI DSS Compliance

iso certified

ISO 27001 Certified


paypal payment
visa payment
mastercard payment
Note: Step Down Voltage Transformer required for using electronics products of US store (110-120). Recommended power converters Buy Now.

What Stands Out

Enhanced Humidity
Provox XtraMoist HME provides superior moisture retention, ensuring an optimal level of humidity for comfortable breathing, which is crucial for tracheostomy patients and enhances their overall respiratory well-being.
Easy Compatibility
Designed to seamlessly integrate with various tracheostomy tubes, the Provox XtraMoist HME offers versatility, making it a convenient choice for users who need consistent and adaptable respiratory care.
User-Centric Design
With its intuitive design and lightweight construction, Provox XtraMoist HME ensures ease of use and comfort, significantly improving the quality of life for individuals requiring long-term respiratory support.

Product Details

Shop Provox XtraMoist HME online at a best price in Fiji. B014I0DELE
Is WaterproofFALSE
Connectivity ProtocolBluetooth
Power SourceCorded Electric
Model NameXtraMoist
ManufacturerAtos Medical Inc
Item Weight0.2 lbs (90 grams)

Who Should Buy?

Suitable For
  • Post-Surgery Patients

    Ideal for patients recovering from throat surgery, aiding in moisture retention and breathing comfort.

  • Laryngectomees

    Specifically designed for individuals without a larynx, promoting easier speech and breathing with added moisture.

  • Dry Environment Users

    Beneficial for users in dry climates, enhancing humidity levels and providing comfort during respiration.

Not Suitable For
  • Short-Term Use

    Not suitable for those needing a temporary solution as it is designed for long-term daily wear.

Product Description

Provox XtraMoist HME

Have any Query? Chat with us

Customer Questions & Answers

  • Question: What is Provox XtraMoist HME used for?

    Answer: Provox XtraMoist HME is primarily designed for individuals who have undergone a laryngectomy. It helps in humidifying and warming the air you breathe, which is essential for vocal tract protection after surgery. The device also serves to enhance respiratory comfort by alleviating dryness, making it particularly beneficial for patients adapting to a new way of breathing.
  • Question: How does Provox XtraMoist HME function?

    Answer: The Provox XtraMoist HME functions by utilizing a hydrophilic membrane that traps moisture from exhaled air and releases it back during inhalation. This dual-action moisture exchange process ensures that the air entering the lungs is humidified, facilitating a more comfortable respiratory experience, particularly for individuals who are new to using a stoma.
  • Question: Can Provox XtraMoist HME be used with other devices?

    Answer: Yes, Provox XtraMoist HME is compatible with various laryngeal prostheses and other speech devices. This compatibility allows users to seamlessly integrate the HME into their existing system, ensuring optimal speech and respiratory support. It’s advisable to check compatibility with your specific devices for the best results.
  • Question: How often should I replace the Provox XtraMoist HME?

    Answer: It is recommended to replace the Provox XtraMoist HME every 24 hours to ensure proper hygiene and functionality. Regular replacement helps maintain effective moisture exchange and prevents the buildup of bacteria, which is crucial for individuals relying on it for respiratory support.
  • Question: Is Provox XtraMoist HME suitable for daily use?

    Answer: Provox XtraMoist HME is designed for daily use, providing essential moisture and warmth every time you breathe. Its reliable performance throughout the day makes it suitable for individuals in various settings, whether at home or engaging in outdoor activities, enhancing overall quality of life post-laryngectomy.
  • Question: What are the key benefits of using Provox XtraMoist HME?

    Answer: The key benefits of using Provox XtraMoist HME include improved respiratory comfort, reduced dryness in the airway, and enhanced vocal quality. Users often find that the moisture provided by the HME significantly reduces throat irritation, allowing for better communication and a more comfortable lifestyle after laryngectomy.
  • Question: Can Provox XtraMoist HME help with cold air intake?

    Answer: Absolutely, Provox XtraMoist HME is particularly beneficial in cold environments. By humidifying the inhaled air, it helps reduce the shock to the respiratory system that can occur with cold air, thereby decreasing the likelihood of coughing or throat irritation. This makes it an excellent choice for users living in colder climates.
  • Question: How should I store Provox XtraMoist HME when not in use?

    Answer: When not in use, it is best to store the Provox XtraMoist HME in a clean, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keeping it in a dedicated case can help protect it from dust and contamination, ensuring it remains hygienic for your next use. Proper storage will help maintain its effectiveness and quality.
  • Question: Is there a specific technique for using Provox XtraMoist HME?

    Answer: Using Provox XtraMoist HME involves inserting it into the stoma following the specific guidelines provided in the product instructions. Proper placement ensures effective moisture exchange. Many users also find it helpful to practice speaking with the device on to become accustomed to the airflow and moisture, enhancing their speech quality.
  • Question: Where can I buy Provox XtraMoist HME in Fiji?

    Answer: You can buy Provox XtraMoist HME at Ubuy in Fiji. Ubuy offers a selection of medical supplies, including this specialized product, ensuring that you find the HME that best fits your needs and lifestyle.

Nutritionist's Take

Provox XtraMoist HME is a heat and moisture exchanger primarily designed for individuals with tracheostomies to enhance moisture retention in the airway, which can significantly improve respiratory comfort. Nutritionists generally consider the product beneficial in preventing dehydration of the respiratory system, contributing to better overall respiratory health. Although it does not provide nutritional value in terms of calories or macronutrients, its quality of materials and design is commendable for the target demographic. However, potential drawbacks include the need for consistent replacement and possible discomfort if not fitted properly. It is not a suitable choice for individuals without airway management needs. Overall, while it does not address dietary needs, its role in enhancing respiratory function can indirectly support overall health by improving quality of life for users.

Atos Medical Inc Breathing Trainers & Monitors Editorial Review

No editorial reviews found

Customer Reviews & Ratings

4.0
1 customers ratings
  • 5 Star
    0%
  • 4 Star
    100%
  • 3 Star
    0%
  • 2 Star
    0%
  • 1 Star
    0%

Review this product

Share your thoughts with other customers

Platform Trust & Buyer Confidence

trustpilot logo
4.3/5 9200 + reviews
Read reviews
MA
Mohammad
Verified buyer

“Excellent quality and original too,when ubuy send original things I will appreciate that ,I very satisfied thank you”

23 July 2026 · via Trustpilot
CK
Chitra
Verified buyer

“The order and delivery progress was communicated very well. Package arrived within the estimated time. Products arrived as expected in good condition.”

22-Jul-26 · via Trustpilot
K
kund
Verified buyer

“Good supply of products. Safe payment methods, and shipment worldwide! Genuine products.”

23-Jul-26 · via Trustpilot
OO
Onesi
Verified buyer

“Was my first time buying a product from Ubuy, but I found it so helpful. This is reliable. Gonna place a new order!”

22 July 2026 · via Trustpilot
SJ
SAO JOHN
Verified buyer

“Ubuy is a great online platform to buy stuff. Reliable, fast delivery time and great value for money. I've been using Ubuy online shopping platform for three years now and will continue to do so.”

23 July 2026 · via Trustpilot
Secure Checkout Global Delivery Easy Returns Genuine Products

Product Price History

Important information

  • Limitations : For products shipped internationally, please note that any manufacturer warranty may not be valid; manufacturer service options may not be available; product manuals, instructions, and safety warnings may not be in destination country languages; the products (and accompanying materials) may not be designed in accordance with destination country standards, specifications, and labeling requirements; and the products may not conform to destination country voltage and other electrical standards (requiring use of an adapter or converter if appropriate). The recipient is responsible for assuring that the product can be lawfully imported to the destination country. When ordering from Ubuy or its affiliates, the recipient is the importer of record and must comply with all laws and regulations of the destination country.
  • Not all the products listed on Ubuy are for sale, as Ubuy is a global search engine. Products are subject to export/trade regulations.